NUPSSP · Bangladesh Guide for Universities
▶ Try the Demo
NUPSSP › Get Started › For Universities

Simple Guide · For vice-chancellors, deans, registrars, placement officers · 7-minute read

Guide for universities

What participating in NUPSSP means for your institution: the operational steps, the costs you would carry, the affordability evidence, the academic integration, and the safeguards built for you.

The short version

Your university registers once, applies for service seats each cycle, receives an allocation under published rules, books its own verified students, and tracks their 16-week service through to verified completion. You carry the programme cost — BDT 7,567–16,033 per participant in the baseline model — while your students pay only their existing fees. Government provides no cash in the baseline.

Why participate?

📈 More employable graduates

Every graduate leaves with 16 weeks of verified work experience, workplace skills and a national certificate — exactly what employers say is missing.

🤝 Systematic government links

Instead of ad-hoc contacts, your departments get a standing, structured pipeline into 148 government organizations across every sector.

📚 Practice-based curriculum

The service semester is credit-bearing and mapped to disciplines — a modern internship system your accreditation reviewers will recognize.

Your operational journey in six steps

1

Register and verify (once)

University

Institutional identity, coordinators, participating departments, enrollment and eligibility data, finance contacts, staff accounts with role-based permissions. Your student records import powers the eligibility checks for every cycle after.

2

Apply for seats (each cycle)

University

Two placement cycles per year. You apply for the seats your students need, by discipline and sector, through the University Portal — every application tracked formally.

3

Receive allocation with reasons

National Programme Office

The published formula (demand 25%, discipline match 20%, geography 15%, equity 15%, utilization 15%, readiness 10%) allocates seats. Smaller and newer universities have floor allocations. Every decision comes with reasons and is auditable.

4

Book your students

University

Select from your verified eligible list; the platform validates identity, enrollment, programme, stage, eligibility, prior completion, existing bookings and scheduling conflicts. Bookings are provisional until the host confirms. Cancellations return seats under audited rules — hoarding is detected and released.

5

Track and support

UniversitySupervisor

Attendance, tasks, progress, feedback and escalations flow to your dashboard. Your protection officer and grievance duties are defined in the standards. Waiting-list management, completion review and degree-requirement reports are built in.

6

Verify completion and audit the degree

University

Completion is triangulated (host + you + platform). Your degree audit checks the requirement before graduation. Certificates carry public verification codes.

What it costs — and whether you can afford it

Per-participant university cash cost (UFM-09, baseline model, no stipend)
Cost componentLow (BDT)Medium (BDT)High (BDT)
Coordination & administration (placement office, records)1,0001,5002,000
Orientation & role-specific training (3–5 days)2,0003,5005,000
Group accident & medical insurance500500500
National platform share (amortized)1,6672,5003,333
Records, verification & certification200350500
Monitoring, evaluation & audit share300500800
Accessibility accommodations100200300
Need-based travel & living support fund1,8003,0003,600
TOTAL per participating student7,56712,05016,033
Source: UFM-01…09 · university-funded baseline modelNot included: government cash (excluded by rule) and universal stipends (excluded from baseline)

Public universities

At the 100,000-participant scale, public universities together would carry about BDT 30.3–64.1 crore per year — 0.28–0.59% of the Tk 10,802 crore public university system budget — reallocated within existing grants via a UGC budget-line circular. No new government appropriation is assumed.

Private universities

At 100,000 participants, the private sector share is about BDT 45.4–96.2 crore per year — 0.7–3.1% of estimated sector tuition revenue. The top tier can absorb this; the lower tier is flagged as excluded from the baseline-feasible set (an equity finding, not a wish).

Use your own numbers

The University Portal demo includes a live cost calculator — set your participant count and see the low/medium/high totals with the affordability context. The full evidence is in the Financial Model & Affordability page and CSVs 17, 28–30.

Academic integration

  • Credit-bearing: the service semester counts within the degree structure your university already runs — it is a semester, not an add-on.
  • Discipline-mapped: seats are matched to programs from the verified academic program inventory (CSV 09; 207 verified records in the pilot dataset).
  • Stage-flexible: placement windows align with semester calendars; the requirement is not locked to the final semester.
  • Degree audit enforcement: completion is checked at graduation — with appeals and exceptional-case procedures (standards page).
  • Duration-neutrality monitored: if the programme delays graduation versus matched peers, that is a measurable failure which gates expansion.
What you never do alone

Seat approval, national allocation rules, the platform, insurance pooling, M&E and the audit trail are national functions. Your university runs registration, application, booking, support and verification — everything else is centralized so small institutions are not disadvantaged.